Terms, conditions and privacy policy

Terms and conditions

This page tells you the terms on which you may make use of our website at www.familybreakfinder.co.uk (“our site”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

The website at www.familybreakfinder.co.uk is a site operated by Strictly Media Limited, to which the words “we”, “us” and “our” refer.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 4958232. The address of our registered office is Figtree House, 24 St Mary’s Terrace, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3LS, United Kingdom.

We find travel deals online and or via our travel industry contacts and we share them with our members and the public. We are not a travel agent, and we do not sell tickets. We are often able to earn a commission from including an affiliate link to the deals we find, but this is not a condition of them appearing on our site.

If you have questions about these Terms of Use please contact us via the link in our website footer.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service that we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:-

  • in any way that breaches any applicable law or regulation;
  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm anyone in any way;
  • (other than with our prior express written permission) for any commercial or trading purpose, or for any use other than private use;
  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any form of similar solicitation (spam);
  • in contravention of any of these Terms of Use.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are expressly reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal and private reference, and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site. In so doing, our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be expressly acknowledged by you.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials that you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

The FamilyBreakFinder logo and our mascot ‘Snuffles’ are the intellectual property of FamilyBreakFinder and we claim copyright on them. Copyright prevents you from:

  • copying our work
  • distributing copies of it, whether free of charge or for sale
  • renting or lending copies of it
  • making an adaptation of the website

We update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity, whether relating to the accuracy of any material displayed on our site or to the accessibility of our site or otherwise howsoever;
  • any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any commentaries or other materials posted on it (which, for the avoidance of doubt, are not intended to constitute advice on which any reliance should be placed), including without limitation any liability for:
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.
  • This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. Our privacy policy is published and available via the website homepage. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, virus or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists

You must not establish a link to the home page of our site from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the standards set out in these Terms of Use.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please email us.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The British courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of United Kingdom.

Variations

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact us via email.


Privacy

FamilyBreakFinder, which is operated by Strictly Media Limited, has created this privacy statement in order to show its commitment to privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected on familybreakfinder.co.uk and not to information that is collected by FamilyBreakFinder through any other means.

Your visit to familybreakfinder.co.uk is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Personal Information Collection and Use

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us. For example, if you submit a question to us, sign up for our weekly newsletters or a sweepstakes on familybreakfinder.co.uk, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, etc.).

When you submit your personally identifiable information you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If you would prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent, except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We do work with content partners (third parties) to create content we think our audience is interested in, so some emails and editorial are collaborative. But your email is never passed to our partners unless you opt in to doing so via a specific promotion.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will use the information you provide us only for the purpose of responding to your inquiry or in connection with the service for which you provided such information. For example, if you opt-in to our email alert, we may use your email address to send you periodic emails. We may also use the information you provide in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may share or transfer such non-personally identifiable information with partners.

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, without limitation, customer support and fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

In addition, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request.

Email addresses

We do not want you to receive unwanted email from us. Every email we send includes an unsubscribe link enabling you to opt out of further correspondence. If you sign-up to our email newsletters we do not sell, exchange or give your email address to a third party, though we do run content promotions with partners where we work collaboratively on email content.

Email addresses are collected via the FamilyBreakFinder website. Users have to opt-in to receive the FamilyBreakFinder newsletter.

We sometimes run sweepstakes with our partners and sweepstakes entries may require you to provide an email address. These email addresses may be shared with the partner involved in the competition. We make it clear when this is the case and we have no responsibility for subsequent use or distribution of email addresses by our partners. However we make every effort to scrutinise the privacy policies of our partners and their adherence to PECR/Data Protection Act guidelines.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during registration and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is guaranteed to be secure but we regularly review our security procedures and strive to choose the most effective solutions for keeping members’ personal information safe.

Tracking Technologies

Tracking technologies (for example analytics) are set up via the website and newsletters to monitor open rates and click performance, with the purpose of improving the content we offer members. Cookies are used once a user enters the FamilyBreakFinder website in order to identify, discriminate and count the unique users visiting. We use cookies to improve user experience such as improving navigation and relevancy of product and information on the site. Your web browser should allow you to choose whether or not to allow cookies – you can still use our site if you have them disabled. Sites that we link to often use cookies also, in order to track the origin of a visitor’s click and offer the referring publisher a commission.

Third Party Sites and Booking Tools

FamilyBreakFinder does not sell travel products or services, but directs you to third party websites that do. These sites may collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your name, address, credit card details or details pertaining to other methods of payment. These sites may have their own privacy policies which will govern how such sites use and share your personally identifiable information. In addition, FamilyBreakFinder may display third party booking tools. When you utilise these third party booking tools, you are subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of those third parties.

FamilyBreakFinder has no input into, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other web sites you link to from FamilyBreakFinder.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by email.

Quantcast

Send this to friend